PRESS RELEASE from Woodland Regional Student Council
Election Day for membership in Student Government will be held on Thursday, May 23rd. The polling station will be located in the vestibule outside the gym and will be open from 7:30 AM – 2 PM. All students who have previously registered to vote are invited to vote sometime during the day. The results of the election will be announced Friday morning. Election week will begin with candidates putting up there posters on Monday May 20th on Wednesday May 22nd there will be a debate between the two candidates for Student Body President in the auditorium.
Candidates much receive a majority of votes to be elected to a position. Candidates can only serve in one position of student government each term; therefore candidates who chose to run for multiple positions in student government are receive a majority of the votes in each position sought automatically wave the right to the lower position for the higher office. (Executive Branch-Class Officers-Student Senate)
Class representation in the Student Senate is based on class size. For every 20 students in the class they receive one Senator to represent them. Five of the Senators serve a two year term while the rest serve only a one year term. All Senate term expire at the end of the Sophomore year.
This year there is also the opportunity to vote on a question. The Student Senate approved an amendment to the Student Body Constitution redefining and clarifying the responsibilities of the officers. In order for this amendment to take effect it must receive a majority vote in at least three of the four academic classes.
The candidates running for Executive Branch of the school, class government and Student Senate are listed below.
Executive Branch |
||||
Student Body President | Vice President | Treasurer | Rec Sec | Communications |
Ayah Galal | Jeffrey Lauck | Anna Boris | Emma Sardinskas | Angeline Rosato |
James Giacomiazzi | Zachary Crowell | |||
Class Officers – 2014 |
||||
President | Vice President | Treasurer | Sec | Historian |
Caroline Ecke | Casey Stevens | Kent Gerber | Emily Polito | Jessica Crosby |
Allison Noble | Angeline Rosato | |||
Class Officers – 2015 |
||||
President | Vice President | Treasurer | Sec | Historian |
Elaine Ferretti | Heather Eustace | Jaimie Cormier | Aidan Music | Drew Chura |
Katie Drewry | ||||
Class Officers – 2016 |
||||
President | Vice President | Treasurer | Sec | Historian |
Bianca Poehailos | Adrianna DellaValle | Val Vinca | Ashley Frenette | |
Senators – 2014 |
||||
1 Year | ||||
Caroline Ecke | ||||
Kent Gerber | ||||
James Giacomiazzi | ||||
Alan Katrenya | ||||
Alexa Kiernan | ||||
Allison Noble | ||||
Salma Shitia | ||||
Senators – 2015 |
||||
1 Year | 2 Year | |||
Marie McVeigh | Olivia Delmonico | |||
Charles Bethin | Katie Drewry | |||
Aidan Music | ||||
Emma Poryanda | ||||
Abbey Rosato | ||||
Stephanie Simoes | ||||
Cameron Keeley | ||||
Leigh-Anne Barreira | ||||
Jianna Vaccarelli | ||||
Senators – 2016 |
||||
1 Year | ||||
Lindsay Rodrigo |